Students Honored at 2012 Awards Ceremony

Posted April 26th, 2012 at 2:34 pm.

At a ceremony on Thursday, April 19, President Jane McAuliffe announced the winners of a host of awards given to Bryn Mawr students. The awards and scholarships cited include honors bestowed by Bryn Mawr as well as those given by outside organizations. The complete list of awards and honorees:

NATIONAL AWARDS

Council on Undergraduate Research Award for Outstanding Achievement in Research
Alexandra Raeber ’13 of Missouri

Fulbright Fellowship
Johanna Best, Ph.D. Candidate in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology
Chantal Deaton  ’12 of Massachusetts
Kayla McDaniel  ’12 of Arizona
Anna Melker  ’12 of New Jersey
Sara Neidorf  ’12 of New Jersey
Andrea Tang ’12 of New Jersey
Sherella Williams ’12 of Pennsylvania

Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Brielle Stark  ’12 of Ohio

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Leila Zilles  ’12 of New York
Cristina Munoz ’12 of California

Rhodes Scholarship
Nina Cohen  ’12 of Massachusetts

Teaching Assistant Program in France
Rachel Kesselman ’12 of Pennsylvania

UNDERGRADUATE ACADEMIC PRIZES AND AWARDS

Maria Eastman Brook Hall Scholarship
Hao Jiang of Singapore

Charles S. Hinchman Memorial Scholarship
Yue Shao of China
Yuhou Xia of China

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Genesis Bui of California
Krystal Caban of New York
Madiha Irfan of Pennsylvania
Archana Kaku of Maryland
Karina Siu of Taiwan

Elizabeth S. Shippen Scholarship in Foreign Language
Gillian Diffenderfer of Pennsylvania

Elizabeth S. Shippen Scholarship in Science
Tonima Tasnim Ananna of Bangledesh

UNDERGRADUATE CO-CURRICULAR PRIZES AND AWARDS

McPherson Award for Excellence
Mia Chin of California
Yong Jung Cho of New Jersey
Ariel Kay of Texas

Dr. Hayley S. Thomas Prize in Diversity
Akilah Abdul-Rahman of Pennsylvania
Mia Chin of California
Elena Swartz of Massachusetts

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES AWARDS

Doris Sill Carland Excellence in Teaching Award
Eva Goedhart, Ph.D. Candidate in Mathematics
Johanna Gosse, Ph.D. Candidate in History of Art
Joanna Scott, Ph.D. Candidate in Clinical Developmental Psychology

Anna C. and Oliver C. Colburn Fellowship at the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
Johanna Best, Ph.D. Candidate in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology

Pierre C. Fraley Scholarship; Alliance Française de Philadelphie
Nicole Mahoney, M.A. Candidate in French

Koc University Research Center for Anatolian Civilizations (RCAC) Junior Residential Fellowship
Steve Karacic, Ph.D. Candidate in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology

Leventis Foundation Travel Grant; Medelhavsmuseet in Stockholm
Stella Diakou, Ph.D. Candidate in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology

McPherson Award for Excellence
Diane Amoroso-O’Connor, Ph.D. Candidate in Greek, Latin, and Classical Studies
Christopher Micklewright, Ph.D. Candidate in Mathematics

Homer A. and Dorothy B. Thompson Fellowship at the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
Johanna Best, Ph.D. Candidate in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology

Mrs. Giles Whiting Fellowship in the Humanities
Stella Diakou,Ph.D. Candidate in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology
Carrie Robbins,Ph.D. Candidate in History of Art

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK AND SOCIAL RESEARCH AWARDS

Shahbanu Goldberg, M.S.S. ’00, Award
Jessica Lee, Ph.D. Candidate

McPherson Award for Excellence
Lia Pongonis, M.S.S. Candidate
Barbara Toews, Ph.D. Candidate

Kevin J. Robinson Award
Layna Glover, M.S.S. Candidate
Marcy Resnick, M.S.S. Candidate

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Berle Memorial Prize in German Literature
Chantal Deaton of Massachusetts

Bolton Senior Award
Elena Swartz of Massachusetts

Mary Louise Cookson Prize in Mathematics
Tina Hu of Taiwan

Frederica de Laguna Award
Jessica Nelson of New York

Elizabeth Duane Gillespie Fund for Scholarships in American History
Mary Margaret Peebles of Georgia

Pauline Jones Prize in French
Grace Barlow of Massaschusetts

Anna Lerah Keys Memorial Prize
Amelia Eichengreen of Connecticut

Sheelah Kilroy Memorial Scholarship in English
Emily Strong of Virginia
Erin Washburn of Maryland

MIT Lincoln Labs Research Award

Computer Science
Cara Takemoto of Delaware
Leila Zilles of New York

Math
Kathryn Link of New York
Tong Wu of China

Physics
Han-Chang Yang of Taiwan

Elinor Nahm in Intermediate Italian
Margaret Price of Pennsylvania
Laura Silla of Colorado
Sofia-Bella Vitale-Gill of Minnesota

Elinor Nahm in Introductory Italian
Vanessa Gonzalez of Brazil
Julia Lester of New Jersey

Elinor Nahm in Italian Language and Literature
Cindy Columbus of Massachusetts
Josephine Nyame of Pennsylvania

Elinor Nahm Prize in Russian Language and Linguistics
Alexandra Kohut of New York

Elinor Nahm Prize in Russian Literature and Culture
Mary Brakenridge of New Hampshire

Elisabeth Packard Fund
Hyoungee Kong of Korea

Charlotte Angas Scott Prize in Mathematics
Kaushiki Dunusinghe of Sri Lanka
Winnie Hien of Massachusetts
Sarah Nelson of New Jersey

Katherine Stains Prize Fund in Classical Literature
Allyson Bunch of New York

Jane Wilkinson Arts Prize
Miranda Liu of Delaware
Aliza Rothstein of Illinoise

Anna Pell Wheeler Prize in Mathematics
Aidan Murphy of Washington
Catherine Owens of California
Jennifer Savage of Florida

LITERARY PRIZES

Academy of American Poets Prize
Mary Alice Freeman of Pennsylvania
Elizabeth Watson of Pennsylvania
Honorable Mention
Jessika Rieck of Texas
Martha Wechslerof Massachusetts

Seymour Adelman Poetry Award
Emily Gaudette of New Mexico
Honorable Mention
Brianna Nelson of Iowa

Bain-Swiggett Poetry Prize
Lillie Williams of Tennessee
Honorable Mention
Emily Gaudette of New Mexico
Elizabeth Watson of Pennsylvania

Katherine Fullerton Gerould Memorial Prize
Elizabeth Watson of Pennsylvania
Honorable Mention
Maria Aghazarian of Pennsylvania
Hayley Burke of California
Lauren Smith of Ohio

Richmond Lattimore Prize for Poetic Translation
Gillian Diffenderfer of Pennsylvania
Molly Murry of Oregon

Alexandra Peschka Prize
Hema Surendranathan of Malaysia
Honorable Mention
Hayley Burke of California
Martha Wechsler of Massachusetts

Anne Kirschbaum Winkelman Literary Prize
Hema Surendranathan of Malaysia
Honorable Mention
Emily Gaudette of New Mexico
Rose Heithoff of New Jersey

OTHER BRYN MAWR AWARDS

Seymour Adelman Book Collector’s Award
Stephanie Trott of New Jersey

Hester Ann Corner Prize for Distinction in Literature
Brianna Nelson of Iowa
Mary Zaborskis of New York

Hester Ann Corner Prize for Distinction in Literature-Foreign Language
Mairin O’Connor of New York

The Albert M. Greenfield Digital Center for the History of Women’s Education Undergraduate Essay Prize
Kai Wang of Canada

The Georgette Chapman Phillips ’81 Scholarship
Elizabeth Lee of Delaware

Gail Ann Schweiter Prize
Melanie Shafer of Pennsylvania
Nora Schmidt of Minnesota

Thomas Raeburn White Scholarship
Shohini Bhattasali of India

Comments are closed.